Grenada citizenship gives backdoor access to US under E2 treaty visa

Grenada citizenship by investment programme is a newly launched CIP program in the caribbean. It is possible to become a citizen of Grenada by paying $200,000 plus fees within 2-3 months as this scheme has the fastest processing times.

One of the very important key points that distinguishes Grenada from other citizenship programmes in the caribbean (Dominica, Antigua, St Kitts Nevis, St Lucia) is Grenada has signed E2 Investor Treaty with the US.

 

Grenada Citizenship by Investment Programme (CIP)

Grenada Citizenship by Investment Programme (CIP)

Now let us understand a bit about E2 Treaty with the United States.

The E-2 Treaty allows a national of a treaty country to be admitted to the United States (E2 visa) when investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business of their choice. There is no minimum investment limit (it can be as low as $50,000). The business must be real business and does not enforce on having minimum number of employees. The E-2 treaty investor visa is generally a temporary residence permit that allows you to live in the United States as long as you are operating the business. You have to leave the US if the business fails. Some of the examples of business are

  • Large companies who establish manufacturing plants
  • Real estate investors
  • Small businessmen who purchase a franchise or small business
  • Retirees who use the Treaty Investor visa as a means of getting US status so they can retire in America

E2 Investor visa is a non-immigrant visa valid for a period of five years and can be renewed with 2 year extensions. Non-immigrant visa means you will not get  green card or citizenship in the US  under E2 status. Family members can qualify for E2 visa as well. This type of visa is great when you want to visit US anytime for business. You must hold Grenada passport to apply for this visa. It can be a joint venture partnership and you are allowed to work for the business you created.

E-2 visa holders may stay outside the U.S. for any amount of time, and still re-enter the U.S. with their valid visa. The processing time for E2 visa is 60 days (unlike 12-18 months for EB5)

E2 investor visa is not to be confused to EB5 investor visa, which requires investment of $500,000 fully gives immigrant status to permanently live in the US. IRS taxes on worldwide income for those who obtained  EB5 status.

Here are some differences between EB5 and E2 visas

 EB5 Investor visa E2  Investor Visa
  • Gives immigrant visa status in US
  • US permanent residence or Greencard
  • Path to US citizenship in 6 years
  • Must satisfy residency requirements living in the us
  • Processing time is 12-18 months
  • Requires minimum $500,000 business investment.
  • Must create atleast 10 full time jobs through employment of US citizens
  • Must pay US taxes on worldwide income.
  • Family members qualify
  • Offers Non-immigrant visa status in US
  • No permanent residence or green card
  • No path for US citizenship
  • No residency requirements. Enter and exit US anytime and can stay outside US indefinitely.
  • Processing time is only 60 days
  • No minimum investment ceiling. Investments in business can be as low as $50,000 or less
  • No requirement to employ or create jobs.
  • There are ways to avoid paying US taxes on worldwide income
  • Family members also qualify

The E2 has tax advantages. EB5 Green card holders pay tax US income tax on world wide income or they can loose their green card. This can be expensive for people with foreign sources of income. E2 visa holders have ways to avoid world wide taxation. Green card holders have no way out. For this reason many investors prefer the E2 visa to the green card.

The E-1(trade) and E-2 visa (investor) is a visa based on international Treaties with other countries below.

Country Classification Effective Date
Albania E-2 January 4, 1998
Argentina E-1 October 20, 1994
Argentina E-2 October 20, 1994
Armenia E-2 March 29, 1996
Australia E-1 December 16, 1991
Australia E-2 December 27, 1991
Austria E-1 May 27, 1931
Austria E-2 May 27, 1931
Azerbaijan E-2 August 2, 2001
Bahrain E-2 May 30, 2001
Bangladesh E-2 July 25, 1989
Belgium E-1 October 3, 1963
Belgium E-2 October 3, 1963
Bolivia E-1 November 09, 1862
Bolivia E-2 June 6, 2001
Bosnia and Herzegovina 11 E-1 November 15, 1882
Bosnia and Herzegovina 11 E-2 November 15, 1882
Brunei E-1 July 11, 1853
Bulgaria E-2 June 2, 1994
Cameroon E-2 April 6, 1989
Canada E-1 January 1, 1993
Canada E-2 January 1, 1993
Chile E-1 January 1, 2004
Chile E-2 January 1, 2004
China (Taiwan) 1 E-1 November 30, 1948
China (Taiwan) 1 E-2 November 30, 1948
Colombia E-1 June 10, 1848
Colombia E-2 June 10, 1848
Congo (Brazzaville) E-2 August 13, 1994
Congo (Kinshasa) E-2 July 28, 1989
Costa Rica E-1 May 26, 1852
Costa Rica E-2 May 26, 1852
Croatia 11 E-1 November 15, 1882
Croatia 11 E-2 November 15, 1882
Czech Republic 2 E-2 January 1, 1993
Denmark 3 E-1 July 30, 1961
Denmark E-2 December 10, 2008
Ecuador E-2 May 11, 1997
Egypt E-2 June 27, 1992
Estonia E-1 May 22, 1926
Estonia E-2 February 16, 1997
Ethiopia E-1 October 8, 1953
Ethiopia E-2 October 8, 1953
Finland E-1 August 10, 1934
Finland E-2 December 1, 1992
France 4 E-1 December 21, 1960
France 4 E-2 December 21, 1960
Georgia E-2 August 17, 1997
Germany E-1 July 14, 1956
Germany E-2 July 14, 1956
Greece E-1 October 13, 1954
Grenada E-2 March 3, 1989
Honduras E-1 July 19, 1928
Honduras E-2 July 19, 1928
Iran E-1 June 16, 1957
Iran E-2 June 16, 1957
Ireland E-1 September 14, 1950
Ireland E-2 November 18, 1992
Israel E-1 April 3, 1954
Italy E-1 July 26, 1949
Italy E-2 July 26, 1949
Jamaica E-2 March 7, 1997
Japan 5 E-1 October 30, 1953
Japan 5 E-2 October 30, 1953
Jordan E-1 December 17, 2001
Jordan E-2 December 17, 2001
Kazakhstan E-2 January 12, 1994
Korea (South) E-1 November 7, 1957
Korea (South) E-2 November 7, 1957
Kosovo 11 E-1 November 15, 1882
Kosovo 11 E-2 November 15, 1882
Kyrgyzstan E-2 January 12, 1994
Latvia E-1 July 25, 1928
Latvia E-2 December 26, 1996
Liberia E-1 November 21, 1939
Liberia E-2 November 21, 1939
Lithuania E-2 November 22, 2001
Luxembourg E-1 March 28, 1963
Luxembourg E-2 March 28, 1963
Macedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of (FRY) 11 E-1 November 15, 1882
Macedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of (FRY) 11 E-2 November 15, 1882
Mexico E-1 January 1, 1994
Mexico E-2 January 1, 1994
Moldova E-2 November 25, 1994
Mongolia E-2 January 1, 1997
Montenegro 11 E-1 November 15, 1882
Montenegro 11 E-2 November 15, 1882
Morocco E-2 May 29, 1991
Netherlands 6 E-1 December 5, 1957
Netherlands 6 E-2 December 5, 1957
Norway 7 E-1 January 18, 1928
Norway 7 E-2 January 18, 1928
Oman E-1 June 11, 1960
Oman E-2 June 11, 1960
Pakistan E-1 February 12, 1961
Pakistan E-2 February 12, 1961
Panama E-2 May 30, 1991
Paraguay E-1 March 07, 1860
Paraguay E-2 March 07, 1860
Philippines E-1 September 6, 1955
Philippines E-2 September 6, 1955
Poland E-1 August 6, 1994
Poland E-2 August 6, 1994
Romania E-2 January 15, 1994
Serbia 11 E-1 November 15,1882
Serbia 11 E-2 November 15,1882
Senegal E-2 October 25, 1990
Singapore E-1 January 1, 2004
Singapore E-2 January 1, 2004
Slovak Republic 2 E-2 January 1, 1993
Slovenia 11 E-1 November 15, 1882
Slovenia 11 E-2 November 15, 1882
Spain 8 E-1 April 14, 1903
Spain 8 E-2 April 14, 1903
Sri Lanka E-2 May 1, 1993
Suriname 9 E-1 February 10, 1963
Suriname 9 E-2 February 10, 1963
Sweden E-1 February 20, 1992
Sweden E-2 February 20, 1992
Switzerland E-1 November 08, 1855
Switzerland E-2 November 08, 1855
Thailand E-1 June 8, 1968
Thailand E-2 June 8, 1968
Togo E-1 February 5, 1967
Togo E-2 February 5, 1967
Trinidad & Tobago E-2 December 26, 1996
Tunisia E-2 February 7, 1993
Turkey E-1 February 15, 1933
Turkey E-2 May 18, 1990
Ukraine E-2 November 16, 1996
United Kingdom 10 E-1 July 03, 1815
United Kingdom 10 E-2 July 03, 1815
Yugoslavia 11 E-1 November 15, 1882
Yugoslavia 11 E-2 November 15, 1882

We assist clients with Grenada citizenship programme. Please contact us through our website www.best-citizenships.com





Request a Free Private Consultation

Your Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone*

I am interested in:

Investment amount*

Your Message

Similar Posts:

Balakrishnan Prabhu

Mr. Balakrishnan Prabhu is the founder of Corpocrat magazine. He is also the founder of Best Citizenships (BC), assisting wealthy individuals with with global citizenship and residency programs in Europe. His other interests are Linux, Machine learning, Wordpress, etc. You can contact him here

  • Susan Effricia

    French Startups or Firms in US looking to hire French nationals:

    Get your E-2 Employee Visa in 4 weeks

    Are you looking to hire bright young French talent (currently on F1 visa) from top U.S.
    colleges for your Startup (OR)

    Is your company’s HR struggling to keep a talented French engineer
    in your team(with an expiring H1B, J1,L1 visa) ? Leave your visa worries to us,
    we have a great solution for your challenging visa situation !

    ALTEN Calsoft Labs can sponsor E-2 visa
    which allows the individual to continue to work in the United States as a
    non-investor employee of the company. The E-2 Treaty Investor visa eligibility
    granted is based on the substantial investment that ALTEN( a French leader in
    engineering and technology consulting) has
    made in to ALTEN Calsoft Labs Inc ( a 100% owned US enterprise). We have
    successfully used this arrangement to help move qualified French nationals to
    E-2 visa category and thereby pursue their American dreams.

    For more
    information, contact:

    Sreejith Narayanan
    sreejith@altencalsoftlabs.com
    +1 669 226 2337